EN FR ES

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use personal data on this website. In order to continue using our website you must read and accept these terms.

iamz.ciheam.org is a project run by IAMZ - CIHEAM, whose business name is the Mediterranean Agronomic Institute of Zaragoza, with fiscal identification code: N0011376A.

One of our core values is transparency; therefore we would like you to know right from the start that data privacy is very important for us. This privacy statement describes the personal data that we collect from our users and how we use it. Please read these terms carefully before providing your personal data. Children over the age of thirteen may register as users at iamz.ciheam.org without prior consent from their parents or holders of parental responsibility.

Prior consent from parents or holders of parental responsibility is required to process the personal data of users under the age of thirteen.

Under no circumstances will professional, economic or intimate data of other members of the family be collected from a child under the age of thirteen without their consent.

If you are under the age of thirteen and have accessed this website without parental permission you should not register as a user.

At this website we are committed to respecting and safeguarding users’ data. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

We strive to create a safe and reliable space for your data and therefore we would like to share our privacy policy with you:

  • We never request personal information unless strictly necessary to provide you with services that you request from us.
  • We never share personal information of our users with anyone, except in compliance with legal requirements or if you have your express authorisation.
  • We never use your personal details for any purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy may vary according to legal requirements or self-regulation; therefore users are advised to consult it periodically. It will be applicable when users complete any of the contact forms collecting personal data.

IAMZ-CIHEAM has adapted this website in accordance with the requirements of the Spanish Organic Data Protection Law (LOPD) 15/1999, of 13 December, and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, known as the Reglamento de desarrollo de la LOPD. This website also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and the Spanish Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Controller of your personal data

  • Controller name: MEDITERRANEAN AGRONOMIC INSTITUTE OF ZARAGOZA
  • Business name: IAMZ-CIHEAM
  • Fiscal identity number: N0011376A
  • Address: Av. Montañana 1005 50059 Zaragoza, Spain
  • Email: iamz@iamz.ciheam.org
  • Activity: To develop cooperation between countries of the Mediterranean through post-graduate training and promotion of cooperative research in topics related to agriculture, natural resources, environment, agro-food marketing, fisheries, aquaculture and plant breeding.

In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Data Protection mentioned previously, the personal data that you provide through web forms will be treated as “Web users and subscribers”.

We use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personal data in accordance with the legislation in force.

How we will use your data

When using your data we will apply the following principles, in accordance with the new European regulation for data protection:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: We will always need your consent to use your personal data for one or more specific purposes for which we will inform you beforehand with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimisation: We will only request the data that is strictly necessary for the purpose required.
  • Principle of storage limitation: data will be stored no longer than necessary for processing, according to the purpose. We will inform you of the corresponding storage time limit. In the case of subscriptions, we will periodically revise our subscriber lists and eliminate those records that have been inactive for a considerable amount of time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be processed so as to guarantee appropriate security of your personal data and ensure confidentiality. We take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorised or undue third-party access to the data of our users.

How have we obtained your data?

The personal data that we process at IAMZ comes from:

  • Contact forms
  • Newsletter subscription forms
  • Application forms

What are you rights when you provide us with your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether IAMZ is processing personal data that concerns them.

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right of access to personal data concerning the data subject
  • Right to request rectification or erasure of personal data
  • Right to request restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to request data portability

Data subjects may access  their personal data and request rectification of inaccurate data, or where appropriate, request erasure when, inter alia, the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In some circumstances the data subjects may request restriction  of the processing of their data, in which case, their data will only be stored for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances and for reasons regarding their personal circumstances, the data subjects may object to the processing of their data. IAMZ will cease to process their data, except on compelling legal grounds, or in the exercise or defence of possible legal claims. As data subject, you have the right to receive personal data that concerns you, that you have provided in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and transmit it to another processing controller when:

  • The processing is based on consent
  • The data has been provided by the data subject.
  • The processing is done by automated means.

In exercising your right to data portability you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

Data subjects also have the right to effective legal protection and to present a legal claim before the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency of Data Protection, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them infringes the Regulation.

Why do we process your personal data?

When a user connects to this website, for example, sends an email, subscribes to a newsletter or makes an on-line application, the user is providing personal information for which IAMZ-CIHEAM is responsible. This information may include personal details such as IP address, name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and other information. On providing this information the user consents to its collection, use, management and storage by iamz.ciheam.org as stated in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

IAMZ-CIHEAM uses different systems to capture and process the personal information provided by data subjects depending on the purpose of each capture system (forms):

  • Contact form: We request the following personal information: name and email to reply to the demands of iamz.ciheam.org users. For example we can use this information to reply to your request, answer queries, reply to comments or questions that you may have concerning information posted on the website, services provided on-line, processing of personal information, questions regarding legal texts included on the website as well as any other inquiry that you may make that are not subject to contract conditions. We inform you that the data that you provide is stored on the IAMZ servers within the EU.
  • Newsletter subscription form: In this case, we request the following personal data: Email provided by the user when subscribing to manage the subscribers list, to send newsletters, offers of courses and activities. The website contains various forms to open a subscription. E-newsletters and newsletters are managed by IAMZ-CIHEAM. We inform you that the data you provide us will be stored on the IAMZ-CIHEAM servers within the EU.
  • Application form: We request the following personal information: name and surnames, residency, Email, telephone, photography, sex, civil status, nationality, date of birth, address, contact person, qualifications, training, professional experience, languages, in order to apply to participate in any of our courses or activities that iamz.ciheam.org offers its users. The information collected will enable the corresponding service to be requested to process a potential application offline. Applications will be answered by email or ordinary postal service. The website does not enable direct payments to be made. We inform you that the data you provide will be stored on the servers of IAMZ-CIHEAM within the EU.

We may process your personal information for other purposes:

  • To guarantee compliance with conditions of use and applicable law. This may include development of tools and algorithms so that this website can ensure the confidentiality of the personal data collected.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • Other anonymous data obtained through cookies unloaded onto the user’s computer when browsing this web (see cookies policy).
  • To manage social media. IAMZ-CIHEAM may be present on social media. The processing of data provided by followers on social media of iamz.ciheam.org will be subject to the corresponding section as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policy and rules of access that belong to the relevant social media and previously accepted by the user of IAMZ-CIHEAM. Your data will be processed to ensure correct presence on the social network, informing of IAMZ-CIHEAM activities, products or services as well as for any other purpose that the rules of social media permit. Under no circumstances will be the profiles on social media be used to send publicity on an individual basis.

In accordance with the European General Regulation for the Protection of Data (RGPD) 2016/679, IAMZ-CIHEAM located at Av. Montañana 1005, 50059 Zaragoza, Spain, will be responsible for the processing of the corresponding data of web users and subscribers.

IAMZ-CIHEAM, does not sell, hire or give personal data to third parties that may identify the user, nor intends to do so in the future without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be established, in which case consent will be required from users informing of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of collaboration. The strictest standards of security will always be adhered to.

Legal ground for data processing

The legal ground for the processing of your data is consent.

In order to contact or comment on this website consent to this privacy policy is required.

The prospective or commercial offer of goods and services is based on the consent that is requested of you. If you withdraw your consent this will in no case condition execution of the subscription contract.

Data category

The categories of data processed are for identification.

Data under special protection will not be processed.

How long will your data be stored?

Personal data that you provide will be stored:

  • For the duration of the administrative and educational relationship.
  • Until the data subject requests erasure.
  • For the period since the last confirmation of interest: 1 year

To whom will your data be disclosed?

Many tools that we use to manage your data are contracted through third parties.

To provide services that are strictly necessary for the development of the activity, iamz.ciheam.org, shares data will the following providers under their corresponding conditions of privacy:

Google Analytics: an analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a company from Delaware whose headquarters are located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”. Cookies are text files stored on your computer to help iamz.ciheam.org to help the website users. The information generated by the cookie about your use of iamz.ciheam.org  (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored directly by Google on their United States servers.

Hosting: IAMZ-CIHEAM. Your data is hosted within the EU.

Administrative advisory services:  ARAGESLAB, S.L Advisory services, located at Avenida Cataluña 24 – 50014 – Zaragoza with fiscal identification code B22292510, processes data with the purpose of providing their services to IAMZ-CIHEAM

Web platform: The hosting and servers are housed at IAMZ-CIHEAM within the EU. We also house the subdomain master.iamz.ciheam.org at hosting 1&1, within the EU.

Email marketing:  IAMZ-CIHEAM processes data with the purpose of providing email services, (publicising activities and newsletters) 

Browsing

When browsing iamz.ciheam.org anonymous data may be collected, that may include IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how services and sites are used, as well as other data that cannot be used to identify the user. This anonymous data includes data related to browsing habits through third-party servers. This web uses the following third-party analytics services:

  • Google Analytics

We use this information to analyse trends, manage the site, track users’ movements around the site and compile demographic information on our user base as a whole.

Data secrecy and security

iamz.ciheam.org  undertakes the commitment to use and process data, including users’ personal data, respecting their confidentiality and using their data in accordance with the purpose for which it is intended. iamz.ciheam.org likewise will fulfil its obligation to store it and take all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised modification, loss, processing or access, in compliance with the current regulations in force concerning data protection.

iamz.ciheam.org cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Internet network nor absolute protection against personal data breaches through fraudulent access by third parties.

Concerning the confidentiality of the data processing, IAMZ-CIHEAM will ensure that any person authorised by IAMZ-CIHEAM to process users’ data (including staff, collaborators and service providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether this be a contractual or legal obligation).

In the event of a security incident, once IAMZ-CIHEAM is aware of the incident they should inform the user without undue delay, and provide timely information related to the security incident as soon as they become aware of it or when the user so requests in reasonable terms.

Accuracy and authenticity of data

As user, you are the sole person responsible for the authenticity and correctness of the data that you provide iamz.ciheam.org thus exonerating IAMZ-CIHEAM, from any responsibility to that regard.

Users guarantee and take responsibility that the personal data provided is accurate, updated and authentic, and undertakes the commitment to keep it updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information on the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares that he or she has been informed of the conditions of the protection of personal data, accepting and giving consent for such data to be processed by IAMZ-CIHEAM as stated in the privacy policy and for the purpose for which it is intended.

Revoking consent

The consent provided, both for data processing and disclosure of data subjects, can be revoked at any time by notifying IAMZ-CIHEAM in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation and objection). Revocation is not retroactive.

Changes in privacy policy

IAMZ-CIHEAM reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt to new legislation or judicial situations and to practices in the sector. In such cases, IAMZ-CIHEAM will announce the changes made on this website with reasonable notice of its implementation.

Commercial mail

In accordance with the Spanish Law LSSICE, iamz.ciheam.org does not send unsolicited mail (SPAM), and therefore does not send commercial e-mail that has not been previously solicited or authorised by the user. Therefore, in each of the forms available on the website, the user has the possibility of giving express consent to receive the newsletter, independently of the commercial information requested occasionally.

In compliance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of the Law for the Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, iamz.ciheam.org undertakes not to send commercial mail without identifying it as such.

Document revised 04-05-2018.

On behalf of the IAMZ-CIHEAM team we thank you for the time you have spent reading this privacy policy.